Lion shield
Pluteus leoninus
A species of Pluteus.
The Lion's Shield mushroom finds its ideal habitat concealed within the dim, moist, and shadowy areas of forest floors, particularly flourishing on decomposing wood. It's distinguished by a vivid yellow cap that progressively flattens into a shield-like form, which is where its common name, lion's shield, originates.
In This Article
Attributes of Lion shield
Cap Diameter
3 - 6 cm
Height
4 - 9 cm
Cap
Cap 3 - 5 cm; convex or bell-shaped, becoming flat; golden to dull or brownish yellow, with a brownish center; the margin not lined
Cap Shape
Convex, Bell-shaped, Flat, Central Bump
Cap Surfaces
Velvety, Smooth
Gills
Free; close or crowded; whitish at first, becoming pink
Gill Attachment
Free
Stem
Stem 5 - 9 cm long, up to 5 mm thick; tapering slightly to apex, becoming hollow; whitish to yellowish or brownish; bald or finely silky, smooth
Stem Shapes
Cylindrical
Stem Surfaces
Smooth to slightly fibrous
Flesh
Thin; white; unchanging when sliced
Ring
Ringless
Spore Print Color
Pink
Odor
Mildly mushroomy but not distinctive.
Body Color
BrownYellowGold
Flesh Bruises
The flesh or milk does not discolor when bruised or cut.
Growth Form
Solitary, Scattered
Nutrient Gathering
Saprophytic
Substrate
Dead Woods
You can find Lion shield by these plants
Willows
Occurence Habitats
Deciduous Woodland
Species Status
Widely distributed in North America
Endangered Species
No
Scientific Classification of Lion shield
Phylum
Club fungi
Class
Mushroom-forming fungi
Order
Gilled fungi
Family
Pluteaceae mushrooms
Genus
Pluteus
Toxicity and Edibility of Lion shield
Is Lion shield Toxic?
Toxicity information is not available for this mushroom. Always consult with an expert before consuming any wild mushrooms.