Flaky puffball
Lycoperdon mammiforme
A species of Lycoperdon.
The scaly puffball, a common sight in late summer through autumn, is easily recognized by its unique pear-like form. Its exterior starts off rough and spiky, later developing a brownish color. Inside, a white, cottony material is present initially, which then transforms into a powdery spore dust as the mushroom reaches maturity. These fungi are typically encountered in forested and grassy environments.
In This Article
Attributes of Flaky puffball
Height
3 - 10 cm
Spore Print Color
Chocolate-brown
Odor
Mild, not particularly unique.
Body Color
BrownWhite
Flesh Bruises
The flesh or milk does not discolor when bruised or cut.
Growth Form
Scattered, Gregarious
Nutrient Gathering
Saprophytic
Substrate
On soil
You can find Flaky puffball by these plants
European beech
Occurence Habitats
Deciduous Woodland, Meadows
Species Status
Rare
Scientific Classification of Flaky puffball
Phylum
Club fungi
Class
Mushroom-forming fungi
Order
Gilled fungi
Family
Agaricaceae
Genus
Lycoperdon
Toxicity and Edibility of Flaky puffball
Is Flaky puffball Toxic?
Toxicity information is not available for this mushroom. Always consult with an expert before consuming any wild mushrooms.