Ganoderma austrofujianense

Ganoderma austrofujianense

A species of Artist's bracket and allies.

Ganoderma austrofujianense, a type of bracket fungus, is characterized by its firm, woody consistency and its flattened, shelf-like growth habit. It commonly establishes itself on decaying wood and is identifiable by its glossy, reddish-brown upper surface. Within forest habitats, this mushroom contributes significantly to the breakdown of fallen trees, facilitating the return of essential nutrients to the soil.

In This Article
Attributes Classification Toxicity

Attributes of Ganoderma austrofujianense

ForwardPlant - ID plants and mushrooms, and learn more about them🌿

Identify and diagnose plants, get toxicity alerts, and explore safety guides for all types of fungi.

Try for Free
You can find Ganoderma austrofujianense by these plants
Spruces

Scientific Classification of Ganoderma austrofujianense

ForwardPlant APP

AI mushroom expert in your pocket

Try for Free
Phylum
Club fungi
Class
Mushroom-forming fungi
Order
Shelf fungi
Family
Ganodermataceae
Genus
Artist's bracket and allies
⚠️

Toxicity and Edibility of Ganoderma austrofujianense

ForwardPlant: Identify & Forage

Your Essential Guide to Edible vs. Toxic Mushrooms. Forage with Confidence!

Try for Free

Is Ganoderma austrofujianense Toxic?

Toxicity information is not available for this mushroom. Always consult with an expert before consuming any wild mushrooms.