Pearly powdercap
Cystoderma carcharias
A species of Powdercaps.
The pearly powdercap mushroom emits a musty or soil-like aroma. While commonly found beneath coniferous trees, it has surprisingly also been discovered on the barren Macquarie Island in the Antarctic Ocean. This species has a propensity to absorb metals, especially cadmium, from its surroundings, prompting scientists to investigate its potential for environmental remediation.
In This Article
Attributes of Pearly powdercap
Cap Diameter
2 - 7 cm
Height
3 - 10 cm
Cap
Cap 6 cm across; convex, umbonate; pale rayish, pinkish; surface finely granular; margin with whitish veil remnants
Cap Shape
Convex, Central Bump
Cap Surfaces
Fibrillose-scaly
Gills
Adnate; crowded; white to cream
Gill Attachment
Attached
Stem
Stem 3 - 7 cm long, 3 - 8 mm thick; white; surface smooth, or granular
Stem Shapes
Cylindrical
Flesh
Firm; white
Ring
With Ring
Spore Print Color
White
Odor
Reminiscent of earthy and moldy hay.
Body Color
GrayWhitePink
Flesh Bruises
The flesh or milk does not discolor when bruised or cut.
Growth Form
Solitary, Gregarious
Nutrient Gathering
Mycorrhizal
Substrate
On soil
You can find Pearly powdercap by these plants
Pines, Spruces, Oaks, Firs
Species Status
Widespread
Endangered Species
No
Scientific Classification of Pearly powdercap
Phylum
Club fungi
Class
Mushroom-forming fungi
Order
Gilled fungi
Family
Agaricaceae
Genus
Powdercaps
Toxicity and Edibility of Pearly powdercap
Is Pearly powdercap Toxic?
Toxicity information is not available for this mushroom. Always consult with an expert before consuming any wild mushrooms.