Boletus multipunctus

Boletus multipunctus

A species of Boletus.

Boletus multipunctus stands out due to its bright yellow pore surface that develops blue discoloration upon handling. Primarily inhabiting conifer woodlands, it emerges from the ground, establishing mycorrhizal associations with tree root systems. This fungus commonly fruits during the warmer months of summer and autumn, flourishing in damp, dimly lit environments.

In This Article
Attributes Classification Toxicity

Attributes of Boletus multipunctus

ForwardPlant - ID plants and mushrooms, and learn more about them🌿

Identify and diagnose plants, get toxicity alerts, and explore safety guides for all types of fungi.

Try for Free
You can find Boletus multipunctus by these plants
Tanoak, Blue spruce

Scientific Classification of Boletus multipunctus

ForwardPlant APP

AI mushroom expert in your pocket

Try for Free
Phylum
Club fungi
Class
Mushroom-forming fungi
Order
Boletes and allies
Family
Boletes
Genus
Boletus
⚠️

Toxicity and Edibility of Boletus multipunctus

ForwardPlant: Identify & Forage

Your Essential Guide to Edible vs. Toxic Mushrooms. Forage with Confidence!

Try for Free

Is Boletus multipunctus Toxic?

Toxicity information is not available for this mushroom. Always consult with an expert before consuming any wild mushrooms.