Boletus alutaceus
Boletus alutaceus
A species of Boletus.
Boletus alutaceus, a member of the Boletaceae family, is an earth-dwelling fungus. It commonly thrives in close proximity to both deciduous and coniferous trees, engaging in a symbiotic relationship that involves nutrient exchange. Distinguishable by its pale brown or tan cap and stout, bulbous stalk, this mushroom possesses pores rather than gills beneath its cap, which exhibit a color change upon tactile pressure.
In This Article
Attributes of Boletus alutaceus
You can find Boletus alutaceus by these plants
Tanoak, Blue spruce
Scientific Classification of Boletus alutaceus
Phylum
Club fungi
Class
Mushroom-forming fungi
Order
Boletes and allies
Family
Boletes
Genus
Boletus
Toxicity and Edibility of Boletus alutaceus
Is Boletus alutaceus Toxic?
Toxicity information is not available for this mushroom. Always consult with an expert before consuming any wild mushrooms.