Smoky polypore
Bjerkandera adusta
A species of Bjerkandera.
The Smoky Polypore (Bjerkandera adusta) is a resilient polypore that displays considerable diversity in its dimensions and shape. Typically, it manifests as a classic, shelf-shaped, semi-circular polypore. However, it can also develop in small, undulating clusters, or even present a more agaric-like cap and stalk structure. Its popular name originates from the deep grey hue of its pore surface.
In This Article
Attributes of Smoky polypore
Cap Diameter
2 - 10 cm
Height
2 - 10 cm
Cap
Cream to buff
Cap Shape
Convex, Flat
Cap Surfaces
Velvety, Fibrillose-scaly
Flesh
Tough, corky, leathery; whitish to faintly brownish
Spore Print Color
White
Odor
Fragrant, somewhat sweet, or nondescript.
Body Color
BrownBlackGrayWhite
Flesh Bruises
The flesh or milk does not discolor when bruised or cut.
Growth Form
Clustered
Nutrient Gathering
Saprophytic
Substrate
Dead Woods
You can find Smoky polypore by these plants
European beech, Oaks
Occurence Habitats
Deciduous Woodland, Coniferous Woodland
Species Status
Widely distributed
Endangered Species
No
Scientific Classification of Smoky polypore
Phylum
Club fungi
Class
Mushroom-forming fungi
Order
Shelf fungi
Family
Meruliaceae
Genus
Bjerkandera
Toxicity and Edibility of Smoky polypore
Is Smoky polypore Toxic?
Toxicity information is not available for this mushroom. Always consult with an expert before consuming any wild mushrooms.